Privacy Policy

Reflect health staff and management are committed to handling your personal information and protecting the privacy of your information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation.

 

This Privacy policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. This privacy policy is current from October 2019. We may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information, and this will be updated in a timely fashion to reflect the changes.

 

What information does Reflect Health collect about me?

 

When you become a patient of Reflect Health, we collect information with prior consent that is relevant and necessary to your care and in order to help manage our medical clinic. Wherever practicable we will collect information just from you. This will be done by medical and non-medical staff. This information may include your name, gender, addresses, contact details, credit card details, Medicare number and other relevant identifiers (Workcover, TAC, DVA, Insurance etc) for payment purposes, health history, personal history, medications, allergies, family history, social history and risk factors. This information may be stored on our medical records system.  In some situations, we may request information from various other sources such as hospitals, GPs, specialists or other health care providers. This information will be collected over the phone or in writing, in person in our practice or over the internet.

 

Why do you collect this information?

 

This is to ensure that you receive the best possible care, as collection of information prevents unnecessary repetition of tests and previous treatments. It also ensures that we maintain good communication with you and your carers (if prior consent given). We do not use the information for research purpose but if that is the case, you will have the opportunity to read the information leaflet as well as consent policies and make an informed decision.

 

Who can see this information?

 

All doctors, psychologists, allied health workers and reception staff can see this information. It is not available to anyone else. You have access to patient portal by registering with us thereby having access to your medical file. In some exception circumstances we may deny access to your medical records permitted by law. We will be transparent with you regarding this and provide you with reasons for doing so.

Scope

 

This policy applies to all the staff and patients of Reflect Health.
 

Uses and Disclosure

 

We treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential and will solely be used for the purpose of your treatment and care. There are circumstances where we may be permitted by law to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, to police, insurers, solicitors, court of law, hospitals especially in situations where disclosure is required to prevent serious threat to you and others.

 

Data Quality and Security

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all the collected information is accurate, up to date and relevant. You may be asked by our staff to confirm your contact details every so often and request that you inform us if there is a change to your contact details.  We protect your personal information by securing our premises, storing information in password protected devices.

 

Complaints

 

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information we request that you contact us in writing. When we receive your complaint we will follow our complaints handling procedure. Dr. Antony will make direct contact with you to resolve those complaints. If you are still dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you may make an application to the Commonwealth or State privacy Commissioner.